Login

Privacy Policy | Small Good Stuff

Privacy Policy

Small Good Stuff is a project of Community Catalysts CIC.

This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. It also explains your rights and how to contact us.

This privacy statement only covers the Small Good Stuff website. Other links within this site to other websites are not covered by this statement and you are encouraged to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

We take the privacy of all of our clients, customers, web site users, and employees very seriously and take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.  Our employees and contractors have been made aware of their responsibility to keep your information confidential.

We are a registered data controller in the United Kingdom and our registration number is Z3279645; see Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website www.ico.gov.uk ‘Register of Data Controllers’ for further information.

What Information Do We Collect?

In order to provide you with the products or services you request we may collect, store and use personal information you have disclosed to us via our website, telephone conversations, emails and written & verbal communications.

When you interact with us on social media platforms such as Facebook, Whatsapp, Twitter or LinkedIn we may obtain some personal information about you. The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on each platform and the privacy policies of each platform. To change your settings on these platforms, please refer to their privacy notices.

We may, for example, keep a record of your name, address, email address and telephone number.

We will retain and maintain your information for as long as we have a relationship with you; once that has ended we will retain it in accordance with our retention schedule and it will then be deleted and destroyed.

How Will We Use Your Information?

We use the information you provide:
i. To administer and provide products or services you request;
ii. To administer and provide information as a member of Small Good Stuff;
iii. Contact you by post, email or telephone;
iv. For general record keeping purposes;
v. To track activity on our website;

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties, e.g. local authority where you have given us your explicit consent to do so or we are otherwise required by law to do so.

We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for any marketing or promotional purposes.

Subscribers to our services/products can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Security Of Your Information

We take the security of your personal information very seriously and it is secured in accordance with current legislative requirements, industry standards and technology.

We take all reasonable steps to guard against unauthorised access to customer data and have security procedures in place to protect our paper based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse.  We only allow access to your personal information when it is absolutely necessary, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of that information.

Although we take all reasonable steps to create a secure environment for your personal information, we cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information which you provide to us.

Use of Cookies

Like other websites, information and data on our website may, with your consent, be collected using standard technology called ‘cookies.’ Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on a computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how people use and navigate our website. Cookies do not attach to your system or damage your files.

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (2011) requires website operators to provide information about the cookies that it uses on its website(s) and in some instances to obtain the consent of website users to the use of those cookies; please see details below for the cookies we use:

First-party session cookie (PHPSESSID): this cookie is used by the website only if you log in as a care provider to create or manage your listing in the directory. The use of this cookie is restricted to this domain only, and not shared with any third party.

First-party cookies (prefixed by “comment_author”): these cookies are dropped if you submit a comment on the website, it is used for your convenience, remembering your details for next time you leave a comment, these are restricted to this domain only and not shared with any third party.

Google Analytics tracking cookies (prefixed by “_ut”): these allow us to count visitors and to better understand our visitors and their use of the site. No personally identifiable information is stored. For more about Google Analytics’ use of cookies, please see Cookies & Google Analytics.

Right Of Access To Your Information, Opting-Out From Our Services & How To Contact Us

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary the information we hold about you. If any of your information changes, please write to us using the ‘Contact Information’ below.

If you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you can obtain it by making a subject access request.  If the information held is found to be inaccurate, we will make the necessary amendments and confirm to you that these have been made.

To request a copy of your information please write to the address below and we will release the information to you within 30 days as required by the General Data Protection Regulation.

To stop receiving our newsletter or any other service/product please contact us at the address below or use the unsubscribe option on our electronic newsletter, or alternatively email us at unsubscribe@communitycatalysts.co.uk.

Contact Information

Director of Business Operations
Community Catalysts C.I.C
York House, 10 Haywra Street
Harrogate HG1 5BJ  Tel: 01423 503937

Changes To This Privacy Statement

We keep our privacy statement under regular review.  This privacy notice was last updated on 22nd May 2018 and the Version is 3.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.